Transparency is what it's all about. Take a deep dive into the ingredients that make Care.ē.on your skin's new best friend.
Always cruelty free, clean, and carry-on ready.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
A humectant used for soothing and moisturizing from the aloe plant.
An alkaline material used to set the pH of a cosmetic formula to the right value.
Arctium Lappa Root Extract
An antioxidant plant extract from the Burdock root that contains anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
A mixture of enzymes found in pineapple juice used for skin conditioning.
A solvent for other ingredients, Butylene Glycol can also help the product absorb faster and deeper into the skin (aka a penetration enhancer), help product spread nicely over the skin, and attract water into the skin (humectant).
With antioxidant properties, Caffeine can help reduce the formation of free radicals.
A common emollient that helps skin feel smooth. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy.
A multi-tasking ingredient that gives skin a soft feel while increasing the effectiveness of other preservatives, keeping products safer and free of bacteria growth.
A surfactant used for cleansing and foaming.
Helps liquid convert into a gel formula. When neutralized with a base, it helps create a viscous, clear gel and a non-tacky formula to the skin. Used at less than 1% in most formulations.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
An oil derived from the seeds of flowered safflower plants, it contains fatty acids which help moisturize and nourish the skin. Also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant.
A non-drying form of alcohol that works as an emollient to keep skin feeling smooth, emulsifier to thicken the product and blend water and oil. Can be derived from coconut or palm kernel oil.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Using the anti-inflammatory properties of Chamomile flower, this extract has been shown to have antioxidant properties.
Derived from citrus fruits, this AHA gently lifts off dead skin cells on skin, leaving it smooth and fresh.
A light emollient ester that absorbs quickly and leaves a silky finish on the skin.
Derived from coconut oil, this emollient helps skin retain moisture.
A polymer typically used as a binder and increases viscosity (thickness) in formulas.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
An extract from the Cucumber Fruit used as an emollient to retain skin’s moisture.